School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was his hat that was blown away on the sixth of January previously. The distance from Kinturk to Moyriesk as the wind listed is about nine miles.
    That night a boat with two fishermen were out in the atlantic, and they were blown to America from the coast of Clare. They remained in America and did not return to Ireland again.
    A story is told about John Minogue and his family that lived in Scropugun. That night the roof was blown off John's house. The walls were tottering and John determined for safety to remove his family to the open field. The family consisted of his grandmother his wife and two young children. His grandmother was very feeble, and he removed her first. For safety he tied her to a bush. Then he returned for his wife and children. Coming to where he stowed his grandmother there was no trace of her or the bush. She was found later safe and sound an incredible distance away.
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Halpin