School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Many children were born on that night. Whilst Johnny Clune was being born, the roof of the house was being gradually blown away. Cart wheels, and other heavy objects were cast on the roof to stay it, but all to no avail. The child and its mother had to be removed to a neighbouring house for safety. The child lived to inhabit the wrecked house and died twenty four years ago.
    Clooney Church was wrecked on that night. It had a thatched roof, but a roof of slate was put on it then.
    Quin church was only partially damaged. It was a new church, and stood up to the wind bravely.
    Hundreds of trees were knocked in the Quinville Estate, but replanting took place immediately.
    Crows became very scarce, and it was many years before they became plentiful again.
    That night a man in Kinturk, Connolly, Ennis was out tightening the sugans on his ricks of hay. His hat was blown off. Going to the fair of Spancilhill on the 24th June following as he was passing Moyriesk Wood he spied an old hat. Going in to examine it he found
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Halpin