Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland where I live is called"Cirlea".I live in the parish of Killinana.The barony of Upper Tulla There is a number of living in our district.There are twelve families altogether in it and sixty -two people.There are seven old people living in our townlamd. The oldest person in it is over 96 years of age Most of them can tell stories pretty well and some of the oldest of them can speak Irish.How Corlea got its has never been found out .Corlea had a population long ago far greater than what it is now.During the famine a great number of them emigrated to America.The land of Corlea is fertile and good crops are raised in it.
    Ita Mc Arthur
    Baineann
  2. The townland in which I live in is Glynn.It is situated in the Parish of Killanena and in the barony of Upper Tulla.It is a small townland and there about ten families in it.There are about forty two people living in the townland.The most common name is Broderick .There are only five people over seventy years in this vicinity.The names of the people are Mrs Broderick.
    Mary Mc Namara