Scoil: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

a bag on his back and in it he had a candle ,a lantern,and matches.it is said he dreamt of the gold three nights.Then he said it was past a doubt, so himself and his companions set to search for the gold.He reached the cave at mid-day. When he reached the mouth of the cave he lit the candle and went into the mouth of the cave.He went down about seven or eight yards with the candle in his hand .He kept going down until he came to a beautiful sparkling gate .The candle quenched and a fierce dog barked inside.The poor man got frightened and didn't go any further.
    The gold is there yet and will until somebody has the good luck to find it.
  2. There are many stories told about gold that was hidden long ago at the time the Danes were in Ireland.The old people say that the Danes buried a coffin of gold in Loughgraney.While the Danes were in Ireland plundering the place ,they were pursued by the Irish people and it is said that when they were closely pursued they would throw it in some certain place ,and it happened that at one time they were near the lake ,and that the Irish were close
    Josie Fitzpatrick