School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

of age. He does not know Irish nor he cannot tell stories.
    There was a house above John Mc Enroe's gate in our field about forty years ago. It was situated on the right hand side going up towards Shercock. The house belonged to a man named John Crosson who was a tailor. He and his wife lived there and the two died. My father bought that land from Patrick Reilly Gallonreagh. When he got the land he took the house out of it and there is no trace to be seen to day.
    There was another house situated beyond Charles Mc Quaid's belonging to Matt Gaynor and Patrick Gaynor about thirty five years ago. Matt was a married man and his family went to America and died there. The walls of the house are there yet and Charles Mc Quaid has the land now.
    The land is good but very hilly and a bog also stands in it.
    A river runs from Mc Quaid's lake to the Chapel river. A stream sunning into Kespanduff lake separates Gallonreagh from Lisduagh. There are no woods in it.
    Lisdoagh, Co. Cavan
    James Daniels