School: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    perch from that ring bowling a ball on it. He is called a bowler. Then the boys in the box come out in turn and hit the ball up the playground. If it is caught the player is out and if not he could run on until the ball is got back to the bowler. If the ball went outside the first or third bace or if it went outside the playground the player would be out. Every time a boy gets safely into the box that is a score.
    I play tig in the winter time with five or six other boys. Some of those would give out the tig. Who ever it is left on that person would follow some of the other players and tigs him. Then he goes and tigs someone else.
    In the long winter nights I play hide and go seek with my brothers. One of us go and hide some-where through the house. Then whoever is seeking goes and looks for the hider. We would hide in turn.
    I make butterfly cages out of rushes. I plait them in and out until it is in