School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. We have a churn-barrel at home. We call it the churn. It is a round churn-barrel. It is worked with a handle. There is a "bater" inside it. The "bater" is made of timber. It is one foot six inches in height. It is one foot in length from side to side at the top., and one foot two inches at the bottom. It is made two years, When the handle is being turned it brings the "bater" around the churn. The "bater" brings around the cream and it beats it into butter. The keeps down the cream and there is one hole on the top of it which lets out the air and lets in fresh air. We have only one cow. During Summer the butter is made once a week. During Winter the butter is made once a fortnight. Everybody in the house makes the churn in their turn. If a stranger comes in while the churn is being made he makes a dreas of it. He makes the churn fearing that he might bring away the butter. It takes about half-an-hour to make the churn. The hands are moved while making it. The staff is is worked round by means of the handle. The cover is taken off now and again and when the butter is made it is seen inside the churn. There are two hand made of timber and with these two hands the butter is taken out. It is washed and salted and
    Siobhán Ní Choileáin
    Sragh, Co. Clare