School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. I heard a story of gold "been hidden" over near Cahermurphy in the estate of a farmer. The man's name was Browne Burke. Three men from the townland of Shragh went to search for it. One dreamt of it three nights. A man with a gun went with them. They came to the place at midnight. Then they dug for the treasure. They were not long digging when a cock appeared and went scraping up earth. Then the cock went away. They went into the gullet. The men had not gone far when two ticks of feathers were pushed in after them. They let the feathers pass and went their way. They were not gone far when they saw two dogs and they were tied with two chains. They fired a shot at them and they disappeared. Then they went on their way. Then they met two bulls tied with two chains. In between the two bulls there were two barrels, like tar-barrels, of gold. The bulls were roaring very furiously. At the roar of the bulls one man fainted and fell to the ground. The other men brought him out. He only lived two months after.
    Tomás Ó hEachaidh
    Sragh, Co. Clare