School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. Midway between the Shragh New School and the entrance gate to the house of John F. Studdert there is a little gullet where a little white dog appears now and then. He was often seen by the old people of Shragh. It was always a local saying that he guarded a treasure. When he barked the noise he made was like jingling coins. He usually appears in November.
  2. I will tell you a story of a place not very far from my own house where it is said there is a pot of gold hidden. Whether it is by the people of old or by the good people it was hidden, I do not know. Anyway 'twas my old great-grand-father that dreamt of it three nights after each other but he was too scared to think about digging for it because it was in his dream that this gold was guarded by a very big turkey-cock. The finder was to be let to dig until he touched the pot when the turkey-cock would come from afar off
    Pádraig Ó Deágaidh
    Sragh, Co. Clare