School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. The people at home often saw candles made. They made them themselves out of tallow. They melted the tallow and made wicks of cotton thread. Then they put the wicks into a mould and put the melted tallow into that. After a while when it would be hard they would take it out of the mould. They never saw soap made
    They saw baskets made. They used dig a green sod and get four strong rods and put them down at each corner of the sod. Then they get lighter ones and weave them into the others.
    They often saw Súgáns made. They would get a hazel stick and get a cord and tie it at one end. They carry the cord through the rod and tie it at the other side.
    There is a big stick risen out of the bog and split up into small pieces and "scallops" made of them. The man sews the straw into the house with them.
    Seán Ó Gormáin, Sraith
    Languages