School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. Three men who lived in Shragh long ago dreamed of money in their turn. They dreamed that it was hidden in a fort in Monmore. One night they met in a house and they began to talk of fairy tales and dreams. One of them told his dream of money being hidden in this fort. The two others dreamed of the same fort but not of the same place. They appointed a special night to go to the fort and dig for the money at midnight. The "oldest" prepared to dig. He took off his coat and laid it on the fence. He began to dig. There were two colts in the field and he was not long digging when one of them came, put his two foremost legs up on the fence, and was looking at them. After a while the colt took the coat in his mouth and laid it on another part of the fence. The second man went to dig where the colt stood first. The third man said, "No, but where the colt laid the coat." The first man said, "I am right but the colt came to prevent me reaching the gold." The three men were about to disagree when a cock crew in the neighbourhood and they came home.
    Pádraig Ó Síothcháin
    Sragh, Co. Clare