School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. There were seven men in a garden trenching potatoes. There names were Sinon Collins, John Cullinan, John Neenan, John Grady, Patrick whelan, Thomas Clohessy and Thomas Kelly. It happened in Cúil na bPréachán. John Neenan when he came to the end of the drill, he " brought up gold on the top of the spade. He did not tell the rest of the men, so the other six men went into their dinner. John Neenan remained in the garden and when he had about a crock of gold dug up a turkey cock came up in a wicked looking manner. The man threw the spade on the ground, picked up a grain of earth and threw it at the turkey cock. He then went to his dinner and after a little while he told the rest of the men what happened. When the rest of the men came out from dinner they went digging for the gold. The turkey cock hunted them three times and the fourth time they found only a jar of worms. They put the jar of worms into the same hole, covered it up and went home. They didn't look for the gold "anymore".
    Siobhán Ní Choileáin
    Sragh, Co. Clare