School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    water and frogs on him and he shouted, "O,O,O, how it makes me shiver! How it makes me shiver!". The next morning Benny went and told his father all that had happened and his father was glad when he heard it.
  2. Long ago there was a group of thieves. The occupation they had was to sleep all day and to be out all night every place they thought there was a fat beast in any man's land to kill it. When the killing part of it was over they would skin it. They would quarter it and make it into tidy bundles. They used to carry it with ropes made from a briar. Each took his own bundle on his shoulder until they landed at their hiding place. They were carrying on that business for a long time before they were discovered. They were discovered at last. The people did not know where their cattle used to go. The first one to capture the thief in the act was the widow. The thieves were so busy
    Pádraig Ó Mearnáin
    Sragh, Co. Clare