School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it happened to be St. Martin's night. He stole the turf with the powder. When he went home he made a fire of it. Mam had the goose ready to hang over the fire. It was the custom in those days to cook a big pot of porridge with the goose. When they were just ready to sit around the fire they heard the explosion. The pot and the goose had gone all over the place and the thief got burned. The turf was never again stolen. This is a true story and it happened in the townland of Shragh about seventy years ago.
  2. Long ago there lived a man whose name was Denny Behan. He was very lazy and his mother used be always fighting with him. They were very poor and she wanted him to go and work or do something for a living. He was so lazy as that he stayed in bed till his two feet grew out through the wall. One day as a lorry was passing by the house it struck against
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Cáit Ní Aichir