School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. There is a tub of gold hidden in Cahermurphy Lake. There is a chain tied from a pillar in Cahermurphy fort and the chain is going to where the gold is hidden in the lake. Joseph Tubridy, Thomas Hamill and Henry Keniry went looking for the gold. When they entered the room in the fort a bull came and frightened them away. They came home then and they found no gold.
    Siobháin Ní Choileáin
    Sragh, Co. Clare
    Mártan Ó Coileáin
    61
    Sragh, Co. Clare
  2. My grandfather told me that a man dreamed three times of a certain fence in Monmore in which there was gold. So one night "himself and three other men" went looking for it. They "was" digging three hours when four cocks came and flew at them. They drove them away from it and no one tried for it afterwards. This is a true story and it happened about sixty years ago.