School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. A weasel is a very dangerous animal. If anybody pelted a stone at him he would come in the night and kill you.
    Long ago there was a man mowing hay. He found a weasel's nest and for safety he removed it out of the way. In the evening the mother weasel came home and she could not find her young ones. She went mad around the meadow looking for them. The man had a tincan of milk in the meadow for a drink. The weasel went to it and spat into it so that it would poison them. (The people - T.'Óg.). At long last she found them and she came back again to the tincan and knocked it and spilled the milk "way" the man would not drink it.
    Siobhán Ní Chléirigh
    Mountrivers, Co. Clare