School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. I play a game called "Gobs." Five stones, all the same size are necessary to play this game. The game is played by two or three or four. First the "gobs" are tossed, and whoever catches the most gobs begins to play first. Then twos are done, then threes, and then fours. Then "high-gob in four". This is done by leaving four gobs on the ground, tossing up one, and catching the four on the ground in your hand, and catching the one which was tossed up as it falls to the ground. Then "buttermilk" is done. First the five gobs are tossed, then four, then three, then two, and then one are tossed. Then "straits" are done. This is done by throwing out the five gobs on the ground. One of the gobs is taken up, thrown up in the air, and two of the "gobs" on the ground are caught up, and the one which was thrown into the air must be caught as it is falling down. The same thing is done with the other two which still remain on the ground. then "crosses" are done. The five gobs are thrown out and one gob is taken up. Then the opposite person crosses the two "gobs" which the player must take. Then "[?] egg" is done. This is done by leaving
    Siobháin Ní Choileáin
    Sragh, Co. Clare