School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to him. The old said "If you told me some story the first night you need not go through all that punishment". If you are ever asked to shorten the night again tell some story or another"
  2. There was a man there long ago and he had a servant boy and girl. One day he was out driving and when he came home she had a goose for him. She took off one leg before she laid it on the table. The man was surprised to see the goose with one leg. He asked her if the geese in this part of the country had only one leg. One morning after that the man was out early on a frosty morning and the boy was with him. He saw a flock of geese standing on one leg. "Now" said the boy, "don't you see that the geese have only one leg". Then the man frightened them with his whip and the geese let down the second leg and ran away. "How", said the man, "the geese have two legs". "O", said the boy, "if you may
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son
    Siobháin Ní Chléirigh