School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    his feet. So, he pulled them into him. He called his mother and told her to kill the big red hen for him and to make a cake of stampy, that he was going to seek his fortune. His poor old mother went and killed the only hen she had in the house. Early next morning Denny got ready for his journey. He shook hands with his mother and kissed her. Denny started for his journey with his hen and cake of stampy under his arm. He was not gone far when he got hungry. He sat down and ate the hen and cake of stampy. Denny was thinking of what he would do. He turned home again. It was very late when he reached home that night. When his mother saw him she began to curse him when he had no money or anything to give her. He told her to make four cakes of stampy and that he would not return until he had something for her. He started for the road again and when he was gone a long distance he got hungry and ate two of the cakes. As he was going along he saw a crowd of men working.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Cáit Ní Aichir