Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Labasheeda, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Hidden Treasure
    The churchyard of Kilfidane is situated in the parish of Coolmeen. During the Cromwellian persecution in Ireland the priest of the place buried some gold chalices and other valuables at the foot of the hill at the back of the churchyard.
    A very old man dreamt that they were hidden there and so he was unable to go himself he sent his two sons to dig up the treasure. They did as they were told and after some hours digging they unearthed a big flat stone. Underneath the stone they found a huge iron box. They were unable to open it or lift it from its earthen bed.
    One of the sons went home to secure the help of the neighbours in lifting the box. The other sons remained behind to guard their treasure. Soon afterwards they heard a dreadful wail coming from the vicinity of the churchyard and a weird
    Mary Meany
    Cloonkerry East, Co. Clare