Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

There was a woman at one time who was making a churn and she could not make it and she was a long time at it.

There was a woman at one time who was making a churn and she could not make it and she was a long time at it. But at last small little old woman came in and asked the woman of the house what she was doing and she told her that was all day trying to make the churn of butter and after all she could not make it. Then the little woman told her to bring some part of the plough and put it down in the fire and shut the two doors firmly and she did as the little woman told her and she was not long making until a knock came to the door but the little woman told her not open until she had the churn made and she was not long until she had it made. And the woman that had taken the butter came in apologised to the woman was making the butter.

There was a certain fort in this parish and there was a white horse seen on every night....

There was a certain fort in this parish and there was a white horse seen on every night on the first November by anyone who would be out late. It happened this night that a man was coming home late from a dance and he had to pass by this fort and as he was passing by the white horse suddenly appeared and he thought as if the horse jumped up into the air over him and he got very frightened and when he went home he got sick and his mouth was split back to his ears and he went and told the priest all that had happened and the priest said mass for him and his mouth came to its right place.
    George Lillis