Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

There is a fort in the land of a man named Michael Mac Donnell, who lived in Tarmon...

There is a fort in the land of a man named Michael Mac Donnell, who lived in Tarmon, which is said to be hounted by a white cow. Long ago when Michael MacDonnell was a child. He tended cattle in the field of the fort, every morning and every evening. It was all young cattle that were in the field except one old cow. One morning when he came to tend the cattle, he noticed that the old cow was missing. He tended the rest of the cattle and then he searched the fort and the rest of the field but could not find the cow. He went home and told his father. They searched the whole locality, but could not find the cow. One night as he was coming home, he passed the fort, he came to a little opening in the bushes when he saw the cow inside in the little opening, he went home very frightened, and he did pass the fort for a long time. But one morning as it was dawning for day he saw the cow in the fort. The cow was not seen since that time.
    James Keane