Scoil: Drumraney (uimhir rolla 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Múinteoirí:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ardnagrath is the name of my district. It is situated in the parish of Drumraney and barony of Kilkenny West. The meaning of Ardnagrath is, "The height of the shaking bog." It got this name because it is situated on a height and a bog on each side of it. There are eleven families in this district. Farrell is the commonest name. The oldest person is not over eighty. The greater number of the houses are slated. The population of Ardnagrath is about forty.
    Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
    Mary Mc Hugh
    Walderstown, Co. Westmeath
  2. IV
    The name of the townsland in which I am living is called Fairfield. It is in the parish of Drumraney and Barony of Killkenny West. There are seven houses in the townsland and about thirty six people. The most common name is Shanley. Nearly all the houses are thatched. There is a well called St Patrick's well in the townsland also. There is a ditch in the townsland that divides the diocese of Meath from Ardagh, it divides the parish of Drumraney from Mt Temple and it also divides the townsland of Fairfield
    Fairfield, Co. Westmeath
    Teresa Shanley