School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. We have a dash churn at home. Its height is four feet. This churn is made of staves. The top and bottom are separated, the top of the churn is called the chime, it tapers into the centre. There are four hoops on it. It is painted green. On the lid of this churn there are a handle and a hole in the centre for the dash to go through. The dash is a round piece of wood about two inches thick with shamrock shaped holes in it. These holes are made like this, to allow the milk to pass out through. The little cup with the hole in the centre of it to put down on the lid of the churn to keep the cream from dashing out is called a joggler. We churn the cream once in Winter, we have to leave the cream near the fire. It is the opposite in Summer, we have to put it in the running stream to cool it.