School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. The people long ago would have four meals a day. The names of them were their breakfast, dinner, tea and supper. They would eat the breakfast at eight o'clock. At twelve oclock the dinner and at four oclock the tea and about nine at night the supper. Some people would do the work before their breakfast. The morning meal was tea bread and butter. Pots of potatoes were boiled for the dinner and also for the tea. Porridge for the supper. Butter-milk would be drunk at dinner with the potatoes.
    In Summer the table would be on the middle of the floor and in Winter it would be near the fire. Oaten-bread and wheaten bread was eaten. Very little meat was used. The poor people would not get any meat only
    1. products
    Peggy Smith