Scoil: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of May. One day a man went to this fair and was killed by accident and when he was dying he said "Nobber no more on a Monday." The fair green was changed in a few weeks after. Every year on the 1st of November there is a fair held in Ardee. People that have turkeys to sell go to this fair. At that fair every year there was a toll on certain beasts. The toll paid on each calf was three pence and on sheep two pence. About twenty years ago there was a fair held in Carlonstown. This fair was known as the patron fair. There was a toll paid on certain beasts. The Toll paid on certain beasts called calfs and sheep was a penny and two pence. This toll was gathered for the upkeep of the fair green.