School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    of spuds as they were called. It was a great treat to get a cup of some sort of tea at Christmas. The bread mostly eaten was oaten. It was baked standing before the fire against a few sods of turf. Leven bread was also a great favourite. It was baked with barm. Some years ago people made a beverage called Flummery or mock milk. Fireseeds fresh from the corn mill was stept in soft water for five or six days. It was then strained through straw into a crock. This liquid was left over for six more days. It is then fit for use and great stuff for taking away thirst on account of its acid taste. For dinner they usually took cabbage, and bacon and plenty of flowery potatoes. They very seldom took a sweet after it. This dainty was reserved for great Feast days such as Christmas and Easter Sunday.