School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago the old people believed that certain people could rake the butter off the churn by witchcraft. These queer creatures who could do this are supposed to go at midnight on a Hallow Eve to catch the seed of the Yarrow and tie yarn round the Bultians. To know who took the butter away a can of spring water is got. The witches's face appears on the surface of the water.
    There are people who would not allow you into the house while they are churning. First before they let you in they put an iron into the fire. This is to keep you from taking the butter. When ever you go into a house while the churning is in progress you should always take a dash.