School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were never any evictions and they got from May till August to pay the rent. Anyone that did not pay the tithes got six months in jail. There was another landlord called Mr De Bath. He owned Knightstown part of Ladyrath and Rathkenny. He had two thousand acres. There were five or six evictions. The rents were collected in May and December and the tithes in October. This man lived in Dundalk and had a man to collect the rent and he was the cause of the evictions. His name was Mr Bullock.
  2. The landlord of the townland of Leggagh where my home is was Mr Dyas. He was a second Jack the (?). He evicted ten families of the Crockan one of them was Mr Brien. The remains of their homesteads are
    Michael Shalvey
    Mrs Tomas Shalvey