School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    is a big fair in Ardee every November. All the people that have turkeys or any kind of fowl to sell be there on that day. At the pattern fair there used to be ribbon men. They were a sort of political parties and at the dances the fights used to commence. At the pay day in Carlanstown the best cattle in the country would be shown and tolls were paid on every bullock sold. This fair was held on the 1st of May. When a man has to go far to a fair he must start early. When a man sells cattle and gets paid he gives the byer a few shillings as a luck penny. To make the cattle lucky.