School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. In olden days there was one great Landlord named Mr Dyas he owned nearly all the land around this district. He evicted many poor people out of their houses and land even if they had their rent and rates paid. The people never liked to see the landlord coming round the place. My father is the son of an evicted tenant. He was put out in the road and his house pulled down.
    James Brien
    Mr James Brien
    c. 56
  2. A man named Mr Bligh was the landlord of Castletown many years ago. The man lived in Britas. The people say he was a fairly good landlord. Not many families were evicted of the land. A family named Naulty were evicted from Leggagh tot he Borcora, but when the land was divided they got back