School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. Long ago there were a few poets round here but I don't think there are any of them now. There was once a man who went by the name of Carolan the Bard and he composed several songs for people. He was living in Rahood.
    There was another bard named Carolan living in Drumcondrath. He wrote a song entitled Aice Miss Jane. It was about Miss Ryan of Castletown.
  2. Thomas Price of Knock was also a noted poet. Many of his poems are still well known. There was an old man named Denis Flood in the district of Knock. He lived in a thatched house. He was a good hand at making up songs. He is a long time dead. Peggie Smyth.
    There was an old poet in Knock name Michael McGil. He was blind from his birth. He was a great musician and would play at the crossroads and the people used to give him money. He also compose songs and his sister wrote them down and sold them at a penny each. Jerry Donegan of Mitchelstown also writes poems.
      1. poetry
    Paul Reid