School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tea was not as common as it is now long ago. It was only taken once a day by the people long ago. Potatoes and porridge were the most common food. They would not take any supper going to bed but the porridge would be boiled for the next morning. Wheaten bread and oaten that was mostly baked long ago. The old people were very fond of vegetables along with potatoes and fresh buttermilk. Very few delph vessels were out. Tin saucepans were most common.
  2. Long ago the people ate three meals a day, the breakfast, the dinner and supper. Sometimes they are potatoes, eggs and butter milk for the dinner and often they had colcannon and point. For the breakfast they would Indian stirrabout and for the supper boxty bread. The boxty bread was a cake made from potatoes. Buttermilk was drunk at all the meals. It is sixty years ago since tea was first used in this district. Before cups were in use the people drank out
    1. products
    Agnes Donegan