School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Donegan, Stephenstown. The other tools mostly used are hammers big and small, the sledge, special tongs for different kinds of iron, the buffer used for turning up the clinches, the fuller used for furrowing the shoe for the nail-holes, the anvil for working the iron on, the vice for holding the iron tightly when necessary, screw plates for screwing or threading nuts, wrenches for tightening or untightening bolts or nuts, punch, rasp, pincers, chisel and knife for pairing the horses hooves.
  2. There are two forges in Castletown one owned by Mr. Donegan and the other by Mr. Ball. Their ancestors were smiths before them. These two forges are beside a crossroad. Mr. Donegan's is beside Castletown crossroad and Mr. Ball's is beside Clooney crossroad. Mr Donegan's is one with an "A" roof. There is a half
    Dan Ryan
    Mr Dan Ryan