School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. The local fairs are held in Navan, Kells, Slane, Nobber and Ardee. There used to be a fair in Nobber on the Saturday nearest 25th of April called the patter fair of Nobber. Once there was a big fight at this fair in this fight there was a man half killed and when he was half dead he went up the street and said "Nobber no more on a Saturday" and since that the fair is held on Tuesday.
    The fair in Navan is held on Monday. This fair is held on a fair green. There used to be a fair in Carlanstown on the 1st of May called pay day. The people used to pay tools on the cattle and 1d for sheep. This money went to pay the fair green. The cattle and sheep are marked with raddle. When a bargain is made the people strike hands. There is a fat stock show in Navan every November. There
        1. trade
    Paul Reid