School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    assisted the poor people dying on the side of the road with cholera + brought them into his house. He often said that the year before the famine the people had such a surplus of potatoes that no matter where you would go you would find the ditches full of potatoes.
  2. In the year 1847 the famine effected Castletown very much. The blight came on the potatoes and they rotted in the ground. The poor people suffered mostly as the potato was their staple food. Mr Hopkins of Rockfield who lived where Mr Nicholson lives now used to feed upwards of 40 famine stricken people every day. Many families went to America from this district. One of these were Farellys of Callincarry. One of their grand-children, Mr J. A. Farrelly is now Postmaster General in the U.S.A. This district was more thickly populated before the famine.
  3. Nearly half the families of this district emigrated to America during the famine years. My ancestors at that time owned a farm at Ricetown and they done their best to keep the place but the Agent wanted it for another man. This man was called The Gombeen Man. He had a few pounds and he bought all the corn he could get and sold it to the hungry people at a hundred times more than he pad for it. He bribed the Agent for this farm at Ricetown. The Agent came
    Legga Farrelly
    Unknown