School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. We have four cows at home. There names are Darkey Cockhorn, maoilin, and the red one.
    The place where the milk is got from the cow is called the udder. The cow-shed is about eighteen feet high with a thatched roof. The walls are mud walls. There are three divisions in it. The place where the manure and water is, is called the channel. The cows are tied by the neck with a chain.The chain is tied to the manger.
    The first milk that is got from the cow is called the fore milk. The last milk is called striging. The fore milk is given to the calves and the strigins are used for the house.
    We have one horse at home we call him Murphy. We keep her in a small shed we call this shed the horse stable.
    This is how we set eggs, we get a box and we put a horse shoe in it. Then we put straw over that, then we put a fistful of hay over the straw, and make a nice round nest in the centre
    Betty Duffy
    Mrs Thomas Duffy