Scoil: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

Although she was small and her family great
    Rise up old adam and give us a treat.
    The festivals were kept the same long ago as now, only there would be bonfires on St John Eve. There were fires on the Fear Breaga hill, on Knock hill and at Cuddens Cottage. All the people would collect and there would be singing and it would last till late in the night.
  2. On St. Stephens day all the boys and young men of the district meet and dress themselves up and put on false faces. Then they go around from house to house and dance and when they have finished dancing for money and if they dont get it they bury the wren they caught a few days before. When evening comes they divide the money between them and go
    Paul Reid
    Mr Michael Reid