School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. About fifty years ago there lived two old brothers named Rourke in Castletown. One day one of them caught an eel. He did not know how he was to kill him so he asked his brother what he would do. At last they came to the decision that to drown him would be the easiest way of killing him. They put him in the barrell of water and kept him there expecting him to die any day.
  2. A man by the name of Mr Hamil once lived alone at Ballnascarry. He performed his own household duties including churning. One day when he was outside scrubbing the churn he saw the Royal Meath Hunt some distance away coming in his direction. As he did not want to be seen cleaning the churn he turned it on its side and went into it. The master of the Hounds a Mr Hardtop by name chanced to see him go in to the churn and wishing to have a laugh, as he came in line with Mr Hamils house he jumped of his horse and ran to the churn. He gave it a push and before the poor man knew what was happening he was tumbling head over heels in the sheep wash.
    Daniel Ryan