School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. About fifteen years ago there lived an old woman named Betty Murray at the chapel gate in Castletown. She had three goats and a he-goat that she kept in the house with her. The doctor condemned the house but she kept them until he had to summon her. She had a habit of saying 'you' instead of 'I.' When they brought her up before the Judge he said "I see you have four goats in the house." But Betty said "Aye just you three goats that give milk and one that gives no milk." The Judge got vexed and said "I have no goats me good woman," but Betty kept saying it until he said to remove her. So she got away with the goats and all.
    About 20 years ago a boy of the name of Sean Naulty worked with Mr McKeever of Stephenstown. He was sent one day to put out top dress with an ass and cart. The boss came along and asked him what was he kicking the ass for. The boy said "you did not ask me who started the kicking first."
    Kathleen Reilly