School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    cattle are sold their hair is cut and some others are marked with a letter. Sometimes a piece would be cut out of their ear. Fairs are held in Nobber, Slane and Ardee. Every three weeks the fair is held in Slane. It is held in Ardee every November. The fair is held in Nobber every third Tuesday. Sometimes ago the fair in Nobber used to be held on a Saturday but one Saturday there was a big fight with two men one of them was very near killed and he said "Nobber no more on a Saturday" and since that it is held on a Tuesday.
  2. There are local fairs held in Navan Nobber Kingscourt and Ardee. Navan fair is held every second Monday. It is a great polly fair in the Autumn. Once there was a big fight at Nobber fair. This fair used to be held on Saturday. A man was near killed and
        1. trade
    James Brien