School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. We have five milk cows at home, eight calves seventy cattle sixty sheep and a hundred lambs and the domestic animals are a hundred hens five ducks, two turkeys a dog and two cats.
    One of the cows names is Maoilin. When we are driving out the cows or calves we say "How How Suck Suck." We churn the cream every week and any one comes into the house while we are churning and lights a pipe and does not take a brash they take the butter.
    When a calf is a year old he is called a yearling. The dogs name is Topsey we feed him on bread and milk and he sleeps in the barn.
    The two turkeys are a year old. They lay about fifteen eggs and then hatch. While we are collecting the eggs we keep them in Brine to keep them fresh.
    When people are putting down a hens eggs if they have not good hatching eggs of their own they get a sitting and bring them to a neighbours house and get them exchanged.
    Paul Reid
    Mr Michael Reid