School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    hot iron for as the smith shapes it into a shoe. There is always a second man in the forge to help to sledge and blow the fire. A blacksmith trade is a most unhealthy one working away in the heat and smell of burning hooves. The blacksmith is always a very strong man.
  2. There are two forges in this parish. One is owned by Patrick Ball and the other by William Donegan. Patrick Balls forge is at the farther end of the parish. William Donegan's is at the cross of Castletown. I believe these forges are in the possession of these families for generations. Donegan's forge is roofed with corrugated iron. The door is of wood with a horse shoe nailed to it. The floor is made of wood and there is a fireplace at one end. The bellows is much the same as an ordinary one only much bigger. It is worked by a handle. The
    Betty Duffy
    Mrs Thomas Duffy