School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    air. If they fail it is counted one for the striker but if they do catch it the striker has to take their place and the others strike it. Two or four generally play this game.
    Two teams of four generally play "Four jolly tradesmen looking for work." They all do different jobs (pretend to do) that are done in this work and the other team has to try and guess what they are doing. If they are not correct they have to tig the other team. For instance the first team might be imitating a laundry. Player no 1 might pretend she was stirring clothes in the boiler, player no. 2 might be wringing out the clothes, player no. 3 might be ironing them and player no. 4 might be parceling them up for delivery. When the other team tigs them they have to change places and the others do the guessing.
    During the Autumn months, mushroom-picking, blackberry picking are greatly indulged in by children.