School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. The Knock road leads from Castletown to Knock. The school road leads from Castletown to Mullen's cross. The old road is a road leading from Headstown to Cross Guns through the fields. This is a very old road. It is not used now except by people walking from Headstown to Cross Guns.
    The New Line leading from Kells to Ardee was made in the time of the famine.
    The was a path leading from Biggy's bog to the church.
    The road leading leading from Mullen's cross to the New Line is called the coach road.
    The road leading from Mullens cross to Georges Cross is called the Muhall. This road is very old.
    The road leading through Leggah is called the Leggah Road. This road is not long made and does come out altogether on to the main road.
    The year after the Famine in '48 the British Government started relief here. The first job to be done was to remove the hill between the School and Mr. Curran's house. The wall on Curran's side of the road was built by a mason whose name was
        1. public infrastructure