School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Other games played are tig, catch-stick, thread the needle and sew, Townball, Who will you have for flowers of May, Here is peas as they grow up, Four jolly tradesmen looking for work, the farmer wants a wife, cat and dog, Round the green gravel Wall flowers, corners.
    In summer we gather daisies and make daisie chains. This is the way we make them, we get one daisy and make a hole in the stalk, and stick the head of another daisy into it, and so on till you have a big chain made.
    Sometimes we get ferns and take the top of them and say see when we will be married, we say "This year, next year, sometime, now or never." Then we begin again and see who we will be married to. We say "Tinker, tailor, soldier, sailor, rich man, poor man, blind man, thief." Then we see how we will be dressed and we say "Silk, satin, cotton, velvet, muslin rags." Then we see what kind of a house we will live in, we say "Little house, big house, pig-sty." Then we see how we will go to the wedding saying "Wheelbarrow, coach, carriage, motor car." Then we see what kind of ring we will have and we say "Gold, silver, brass."
    As many as that like can play 'tig.' The way to play