School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is to put on, saying Ichalakil Black bottle Ichalakil out. You keep putting this on + whoever is the last is the tigger. Then they follow all till they catch one and tig them and so on like that.
    Four is all that can play catch-stick. You make two rings about two yards apart, then, two with sticks stand each at one ring. Then one of the others have a small stick called a cat + they throw it at one of the people in the rings and if they are able to strike the cat away, the other girls will have to run after it. While they are away the ones in the rings keep running from ring to ring and every time they run to a ring it is counted one. But if the ones that are away getting the cat, gets the cat into the ring and no one in it, then they lose their sticks and the others gets them. If the girls out of the ring catch the cat the other ones loses the sticks also. Then if she strikes it somewhere where you can't get it you must shout "lost cat."
    The way to play thread thread the needle and sew, is two make a kind