Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to them on the wedding day. No customs are observed on the wedding days. Wedding feasts are held in the bride-groom's house. On the night of the wedding is the time the feast is held. A "hauling home" was held long ago. When the pair arrived at the bride-groom's house there would be a dance and merry-making held. No one remembers of ever a marriage been held in a house. No racing was carried on on the wedding day. No one ever rode a horse to a wedding here.
  2. 4. Shrove is the principal time of the year in which most marriages take place. The month of May is supposed to be an unlucky month to get married in. June is a lucky month to get married in. Friday and Saturday are two unlucky days of the week for marriage. Old shoes and rice used be thrown after the married couple for good luck. Matches are made in this district, money is generally given as a dowry. Stock
    Mary Fogarty
    Drom, Co. Tipperary