Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlords of our townland was McArtie O'Leary He was looked upon as a good landlord. No evictions took place in this locality, but in other localities there did When people are evicted they have to live by the road side sometimes, as they have no money to pay for the rent of another house. People that had very big farms the land lord usually divided them with people that had smaller ones. The tithes were collected by the bailiff for the landlord and if he was unable to pay he was evicted. If a person cut a tree in the land, the land lord would evict that person and cast him into prison. The landlord would evict a person if he got another tenant that would pay bigger rent.
    Kate Duane
    Baineann
  2. Long ago when people had no weather glass or anything to show them the weather. The way they used to know it is. When the wet weather was coming the floor would get wet, the soot would