School: Urhan (B.) (roll number 12259)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. One night there was one of the priests of Eyeries to Ardgroom on a sick call. When he was coming home near the bridge of Baurs his hat was taken off him and it was put on him again. So one Sunday the priest had a sermon about Máire Ní Mhurchadha and he told the people not to take any notice of her because in that time when she was with the fairies she used to tell the people when they were going to die.
    So the next day she met the priest and she asked him if he remember the night that his hat was taken off him near the bridge of Baurs and he said that he did. So she told him that it was the fairies took his hat off him and that it was she herself put it on again.
    Diarmuid Ó Dubhgáin
    Caherkeen, Co. Cork